How To Evict A Tenant in North Carolina
[…] A common confusion with landlords and the eviction process in North Carolina is that the day after the grace period is the date the rent is late. This is not an accurate interpretation of the law.
In North Carolina, the rent is due on the date that is specified in the lease agreement. This is the point at which you can evict a tenant. In other words, you can begin the process to evict if rent is late one day. What the grace period applies to is when you will start assessing late fees.
Specifically North Carolina General Statute, section 42-46, Authorized Late Fees and Eviction Fees, as it applies to late fees, states, in relevant part that:
“In all residential rental agreements in which a definite time for the payment of the rent is fixed, the parties may agree to a late fee not inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection, to be chargeable only if any rental payment is five days or more late.”
Once the rent is late, the landlord is then mandated by the law to provide a notice to the tenant to pay the rent. This notice is referred to as a Notice to Quit.
Specifically, however, you are providing your tenant with a “10 Day Demand for Rent.”